Loading

Festival Selections

Scroll Down

Awards

7th Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts Awards, Best Short Film Fiction / Nominee

17th Annual Screen Producers Australia Awards, Short Film Production of the Year / Winner

7th Australian Production Design Guild Awards, Best Design for a Short Film / Nominee

2018 Australian Directors’ Guild Awards, Best Direction of a Short Film / Winner

 

Festival Wins

63rd International Short Film Festival Oberhausen, Children and Youth Competition / 11-16 May 2017 / Special Mention of the International Children’s Competition Award

33rd Hamburg International Short Film Festival (19th Mo&Friese Children’s Short Film Festival) / 4-11 June 2017 / The Mo Award for Best Short Film

66th Melbourne International Film Festival, Official Competition / 3-20 August 2017 / Best Australian Short Film Award

35th Flickers’ Rhode Island International Film Festival, Official Competition / 8-13 August 2017 / Best Director Grand Prize, Viola M. Marshall Audience Choice Awards Most Popular Film

28th Sao Paulo International Short Film Festival, Official Competition / 23 August – 3 September 2017 / International Short Film Audience Favourite

10th Heart of Gold International Film Festival, Official Competition / 5-8 October 2017 / Gympie Gold Award

12th Sapporo International Short Film Festival & Market, Official Competition / 5-12 October 2017 / Audience Award 

11th Filem’On International Children’s Film Festival Brussels, Official Selection / 25 October – 5 November 2017 / Bella Brussela Award for Best Film in the Shorts Competition

Soria International Short Film Festival, Official Competition / 12-26 November 2017 / Best Short Film with Social Commitment Award

Seattle Children’s International Film Festival, Official Competition / 25 January – 10 February 2018 / Best Live Action Short Film (Catbus Kids Children’s Jury Prizes)

IndieJúnior Allianz – International Children’s and Youth Film Festival of Porto, Official Competition / 30 January – 04 February 2018 / School Award for Best Film

PLAY Lisbon’s International Kids Film Festival, Official Competition / 17-25 February 2018 / Audience Choice Award

TIFF Kids, Official Competition / 9-18 March 2018 / TIFF Kids Festival Young People’s Jury Award (ages 9–13) Best Short Film Honourable Mention

Melbourne Queer Film Festival, Official Competition / 15-26 March 2018 / Best Australian Short Film Award, Best Cinematography Award, People’s Choice Audience Award

Cleveland International Film Festival, Official Competition / 4-15 April 2018 / Audience Choice Award for Best LGBT Short, Special Mention of the Jury for The Spalding and Jackson Award: In Celebration of Joy Award

Filmfest Dresden International Short Film Festival, Official Selection / 17-22 April 2018 / Special Mention of the Jury for Gender Equality

USA Film Festival, Official Competition / 25-29 April 2018 / Honorable Mention, Narrative

Translations: Seattle Transgender Film Festival, Official Competition / 3-13 May 2018 / Audience Award for Best Narrative Short

St Kilda Film Festival, Official Competition / 17-26 May 2018 / Best Short Film (nominee), Best Director (John Sheedy, winner), Best Screenplay (Ben Young, nominee), Best Cinematography (Sky Davies, nominee) and Best Young Actor (Wesley Patten, winner)

Fairy Tales Film Festival, Official Selection / 25 May – 2 June 2018 / Audience Choice Award for Best Short Film, Programmer’s Choice Award for Best Short Film

CinéPride Festival de films LGBTI+ de Nantes, Official Selection / 29 May – 3 June 2018 / Audience Award for Best Short Film

Outfest Connecticut LGBT Film Festival, Official Selection / 1-9 June 2018 / Special Mention of the Jury for Best Short Film

8th Heathcote Film Festival, Official Selection / 25 August / Jury Prize and Audience Choice Awards

Down Under Berlin Film Festival, Battle of Shorts / 19-23 September 2018 / Winner, Battle of Shorts

FUNCINEMA Festival Internacional de Cine de Comedia Argentina, International Competition / 20-23 September 2018 / Special Mention of the Jury

Scone Short Film Festival, Official Selection / 22-23 September 2018 / People’s Choice Award

Out on Film Atlanta LGBT Film Festival, Official Selection / 27 September – 8 October 2018 / Best Transgender Short Jury Award, Best Transgender Short Audience Award

Florence Queer Festival, Official Selection / 2-7 October 2018 / Videoqueer Award Best Film

CMG Short Film Festival, Official Selection / West Hollywood, USA / 6-7 October 2018 / Jury Award for Best Comedy or Musical, Audience Award for Best Comedy or Musical

ImageOut Rochester LGBT Film & Video Fest, Official Selection / 8-14 October 2018 / Jury Award for Best Short Film, Honourable Mention

Iris Film Festival, Official Competition / 9-14 October 2018 / Youth Award for Best Short Film

Reel Q – Pittsburgh Lesbian and Gay Film Festival, Official Selection / 11-14 October 2018 / Best Short Film

Oldenburg Queer Film Festival, Official Competition / 8-11 November 2018 / Audience Award for Best Short Film

Roze Filmdagen Festival, Official Competition / 14-24 March 2019 / Audience Award for Best Mix Short

 

Official Festival Selections and Competitions

41st Open Air Filmfest Weiterstadt, Official Selection / 10-13 August 2017

10th CinéfestOZ, Official Selection / 23-27 August 2017

13th Monterrey International Film Festival, Official Competition / 24-31 August 2017

12th Shorts Mexico International Short Film Festival, QueerShorts International Program  / 6-13 September 2017

22nd Schlingel International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience, Official Selection  / 25 September – 1 October 2017

CPH PIX 2017, Buster Official Selection / 28 September – 11 October 2017

35th Carrousel international du film de Rimouski, Official Selection / 1-8 October 2017

Île Courts Mauritius International Short Film Festival, Official Selection / 10-15 October 2017

18th Woodstock Film Festival, Official Selection / 11-15 October 2017

Cape Town International Film Market & Festival, Official Selection / 12-21 October 2017

29th NewFest: New York LGBT Film Festival, Official Selection / 19-24 October 2017

Queer Filmfest Weiterstadt, Official Selection / 25 October – 8 November 2017

34th Chicago International Children’s Film Festival, Official Competition / 27 October – 5 November 2017

KINEKO International Children’s Film Festival, Official Selection / 2-6 November 2017

Aesthetica Short Film Festival, Official Competition / 8-12 November 2017

20th Golden Elephant Children’s Film Festival India, Children’s World Program / 8-14 November 2017

62nd Cork Film Festival, Official Selection / 10-19 November 2017

North Bellarine Film Festival, Official Selection / 17-19 November 2017

2ANNAS Riga International Film Festival, Focus Program / 28 November – 3 December 2017

Ale Kino! International Young Audience Film Festival, Official Competition / 3-10 December 2017

Bogota Short Film Festival, Official Selection / 5-12 December 2017

Smile International Film Festival for Children and Youth, Official Selection / 11-17 December 2017

Flickerfest International Short Film Festival, Official Competition / 12-21 January 2018

Desperado LGBT Film Festival, Official Selection / 9-11 February 2018

Dublin International Film Festival, Official Selection / 22 February – 4 March 2018

Festival Au Cinéma Pour les Droit Humains – Amnesty International France, Official Selection / 1-31 March 2018

Coastline Children’s Film Festival, Official Selection / 9-18 March 2018

Green Mountain Film Festival, Official Competition / 16-24 March 2018

International Short Film Week Regensburg, Official Selection / 14-21 March 2018

BUFF International Film Festival for Young People, Official Competition / 19-24 March 2018

Bellingham Children’s Film Festival, Official Selection / 23 Mar – 1 Apr 2018

2018 Gold Coast Commonwealth Games,  in association with Gold Coast Film Festival / Short Film Program Official Selection / 4-15 April 2018

Best of the Fest Lark Theatre, Official Selection / 8-14 April 2018

Athens International Film and Video Festival, Official Competition / 9-15 April 2018

RINCON International Film Festival, Official Selection / 11-15 April 2018

Geelong Queer Film Festival, Official Selection / 13-15 April 2018

Lovers Film Festival, Official Competition / 20-24 April 2018

Sagebrush Hills Discover, Official Selection / 21 April 2018

Bendigo Queer Film Festival, Official Selection / 27-29 April 2018

Philadelphia Independent Film Festival, Official Competition / 2-5 May 2018 / Nominated for Best Short Film, Best First Time Director (John Sheedy) and Best Actor (Alec Golinger)

Ennesimo Film Festival, Official Competition / 4-6 May 2018

In The Bin Film Festival, Official Selection / 9-13 May 2018

9th KASHISH Mumbai International Queer Film Festival, Official Selection / 23-27 May 2018

Manifesto Film Festival, Official Selection / 25-28 May 2018

OutWatch: Wine Country’s LGBTQI Film Festival, Official Selection / 1-3 June 2018

Flensburger Kurzfilmtage, Official Selection / 5-7 June 2018

FilmOut San Diego Film Festival, Official Selection / 7-10 June 2018

Little Big Shots International Film Festival for Kids, Official Selection / 7-11 June 2018

Frameline: San Francisco Intl LGBT Film Festival, Official Selection / 14-24 June 2018

Umbria Film Festival, Official Selection / 4-8 July

Busan International Kids and Youth Film Festival, Official Selection / 11-17 July

Playground Festival, 2ANNAS touring program / 13-15 July

Big Sur International Short Film Festival, Official Selection / 21-24 July

Positivus Festival, 2ANNAS touring program / 20-22 July

Art picnick in the Lūznava manor, 2ANNAS touring program / 22 July

Laba Daba Festival, 2ANNAS touring program / 3-5 August

Honolulu Rainbow Film Festival, Official Selection / 9 August

Riga City Festival, Short Film Program / 9 August

Cinema Insuflável Festival Itinerante do Porto, Short Film Program / 11 August

North Carolina Gay & Lesbian Film Festival, Official Selection / 16-23 August

Odense International Film Festival, Official Selection / 27 Aug – 2 Sep 2018

13th Shorts Mexico International Short Film Festival, QueerShorts International Program / 5-12 September 2018

12th Film Festival for Women’s Rights, Official Selection / South Korea, Seoul / 12-16 September 2018

Fresno Reel Pride’s Youth Shorts, Official Selection / 20 Sep 2018

Sedicicorto International Film Festival (Short Film), Official Selection / 5-14 October

Louisville LGBT Film Festival, Official Selection / 12-14 October 2018

The Barcelona International LGTIB Film Festival, Official Selection / 18-28 October 2018

Perlen Queer Film Festival, Official Selection / 20-27 October 2018

Milwaukee Film Festival, Official Selection / 18 October – 1 November 2018

Reel Affirmations Film Festival: Washington DC’s International LGBTQ Film

Festival, Official Selection / 1-4 November 2018

Asian Film Festival Barcelona [Casa Asia], Official Selection / 1-11 November 2018

OUT North Film Festival, Official Selection / 2-4 November 2018

Tilde Melbourne Trans and Gender Diverse Film Festival, Official Selection / 8-11 November 2018

2nd Pittsburg Shorts, Official Selection / 14-18 November 2018

QC International Pink Film Festival, Official Selection / 15-25 November 2018

Trans Fest Festival Stockholm, Official Selection / 22-25 November 2018

Festival International de Cine GLBTIQ Santo Domingo Outfest, Official Selection / 29 November – 9 December 2018

Il Giro Del Mondo I 80 Corti – Amarcort Film Festival, Official Selection / Finalist

II Cinemino of Milan, Official Selection / 16 January 2019

Best of KASHISH at Mumbai Pride Month, Official Selection / 16 January 2019

Toulouse LGBT Film Festival (pre-event), Official Selection / 23 January 2019

Chicago Feminist Film Festival, Official Selection / 27 February – 1 March

Stellar Short Film Festival, Official Competition / 2 March 2019 / Alec Golinger, Best Actor [nominee]

Vues d’en Face, Official Selection / France, Grenoble / 16-20 March 2019

Thüringer Kompetenznetzwerk Gleichstellung ‘Respect and Acceptance’ tour / Germany, various locations / April-May 2019

Julien Dubuque International Film Festival, Official Selection / Iowa, USA / 24-28 April 2019

22nd Pink Apple FilmFestival, Official Selection / Switzerland, Zurich / 30 April – 05 May 2019